Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AEUF, Sunday 22 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:RAAF, opb Qantas Empire Airways
Registration: G-AEUF
MSN: S.848
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Groote Eylandt Seaplane Base, NT
Destination airport:Darwin-Doctor's Gully Seaplane Base, NT
Narrative:
The flying boat hit debris while landing and sunk about two nautical miles from Doctor's Gully.
It operated on a flight from Brisbane to Darwin via Groote Eylandt, carrying fifteen members of the 102nd Coastal Artillery Battalion.
The aircraft, named "Corinthian", was originally owned by BOAC but was not able to return to the U.K. when Singapore was captured by Japan on 15 February 1942. It was then pressed into service with the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) and operated by a Qantas.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ War web site

Location