Accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-PBE, Tuesday 17 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBE
MSN: 18-2099
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The landing gear broke during takeoff. The fuel tank subsequently ruptured and a fire erupted.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location