Accident Douglas DC-2-221 31, Saturday 14 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-221
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 31
MSN: 1567
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Kunming Airport (KMG) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Chungshan", crashed 2 km from Kunming Airport shortly after takeoff. Three crew (pilot William H. Schuler, co-pilot Emil Silvan "Scotty" Scott (31), radio operator) and ten passengers killed. Four passengers survived.
PROBABLE CAUSE: overload...soft wet airfield...engine trouble

Sources:

Soviet Transports
cnac.org

Location