Accident Junkers W.34gi EU-I (2), Thursday 4 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1935
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34gi
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: EU-I (2)
MSN: 2738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haiyuan County, Zhongwei, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sian
Destination airport:Lanchow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed as an emergency landing was carried out in bad weather. Seven occupants received injuries. Pilot were blamed for "not being prudent."

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
World Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EU-.html
Deli courant
08-07-193