This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-39 (DC-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 38-525 |
| MSN: | 2082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Port Sewall, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) |
Narrative:The C-39 transport plane ran into a squall near Port Sewall, FL. One of the wings broke off and the airplane crashed in flames into St. Lucie River.
Sources:
Herald-Journal - Mar 7, 1942 Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location