This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3996 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gryadki, Smolensk region ? -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During take-off from an airstrip at Gryadki behind enemy lines, Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3996 collided with PS-84 CCCP-L3497.
Two crew members of CCCP-L3996 died.
Both aircraft were later burned by German forces.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 