Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3497, Wednesday 4 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3497
MSN: 1841030
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gryadki, Smolensk region ? -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take-off from an airstrip at Gryadki behind enemy lines, Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3996 collided with PS-84 CCCP-L3497.
Two crew members of CCCP-L3996 died.
Both aircraft were later burned by German forces.

Sources:

Soviet Transports