Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3471, Wednesday 4 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3471
MSN: 8520
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gryadki -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When landing behind enemy lines in the village of Gryadki, the propellers were bent. Subsequently, in the morning, the plane was burned by the enemy.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru