Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3-194B PK-ALO, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194B
Owner/operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-ALO
MSN: 1937
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was fired at by Japanese A6M fighters during landing. The pilot (E.E. Hulsebos) landed safely but the fighters attacked again and the DC-3 caught fire and burned.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); ; (publicdomain)