Accident Consolidated 28-5MNE Catalina W8433, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28-5MNE Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W8433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:RAAF Broome Harbour, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ War web site