Incident Consolidated PBY-4 Catalina 1227, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-4 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 1227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ War web site