Unlawful Interference Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AEUC, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AEUC
MSN: S.845
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.