Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3-194B PK-AFV, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194B
Owner/operator:KNILM-Kon. Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AFV
MSN: 1965
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Carnot Bay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Narrative:
Three Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero aircraft returning to base after attacking Broome fired at the aircraft which force landed at Carnot Bay, 90 km N of Broome. Three passengers and one crew member (J.F.M. Blaauw, mechanic) died during a following strafing.

Sources:

Coupar, Anne Robertson: The Smirnoff Story, 1960
Wills, Juliet: The diamond Dakota Mystery, 2006
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1940 / H.Dekker

Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; in flight; 1937; (publicdomain)