Incident Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar LT-918, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: LT-918
MSN: 18-2122
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location