| Date: | Monday 2 March 1942 |
| Time: | 07:28 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Pennsylvania-Central Airlines |
| Registration: | NC21788 |
| MSN: | 2187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit City Airport, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA |
| Destination airport: | Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. None of the fourteen passengers and three crew were injured. Date also reported as February 2, 1942.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location