This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DG478 |
| MSN: | 1403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chittagong Airport, Bangladesh (CGP -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The DC-2 was damaged at Chittagong. It was ferried Lahore in June 1942 for repairs, but the aircraft was not repaired.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge