Accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II FAH-7, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-7
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Másica Mts, Atlántida -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
Disappeared en route from La Ceiba to Tegucigalpa. Remains found March 1999 La Másica pass, 16 nm SW of La Ceiba.

Sources:

aerofiles.com
Air Enthusiast 45

Location