Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina Y-63, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-63
MSN: 358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severely damaged in combat with Japanese Nakajima Ki-27 planes; forced landing at sea.

Sources:

De Catalina Y 63 door de Jappen neergeschoten