This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-20066 |
| MSN: | 4836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km SW of Truscott, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) |
| Destination airport: | Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) |
Narrative:The pilot overshot Broome Airport at night and flew on for another 400 miles. It subsequently made a wheels up landing in an open space near Varsittart Bay, about six miles south-west of Truscott. All survived. The crash site is still accessible.
Sources:
pacificwrecks.com Australia @ War (ozatwar.com) Location
Images:

photo (c) Michael Macaulay; near Truscott, WA; 1978