Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 04408, Thursday 19 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aleutians, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in landing accident Aleutians. Towed to Dutch Harbor for salvage by VP-41. 