Accident Miles M.2 Hawk OY-DAK, Saturday 20 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Flemming Lonborg
Registration: OY-DAK
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dronningmølle, Gilleleje -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hellerup, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First regsitered (C of R 4426) on 29.7.33 as G-ACJC to Mrs Beatrice MacDonald, Hawkhurst, Kent (aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). UK registration G-ACJC cancelled 2.12.34 as Sold abroad.

To Denmark 2.11.34 and re-registered as OY-DAK to Flemming Lonborg, Hellerup, Denmark. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 20.4.1935 at Dronningmølle, Gilleleje, Denmark
Crashed into the sea from an altitude of 200 meters killing the trainee-pilot. The instructor-pilot died in hospital
De tribune 23-4-1935

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1812.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACJC.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OY-DAK.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OY-.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
6. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/?inc=show&showid=OY-DAK&page=112&owneridx=