Accident Short S.25 Sunderland , Friday 6 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Rosann Point, Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The entire crew perished in the crash.
The bodies of the deceased were never found.

Sources:

DonegalNew.com

Location