Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) 41-20051, Wednesday 4 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-20051
MSN: 4821
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Darwin RAAF Station, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane of the 21st Troop Carrier Squadron was returning from Java, Indonesia and found that Darwin, Australia was closed in. It turned back to Bathurst Island, 60 miles north of Darwin, where it landed on an emergency airfield for light aircraft. While landing in a crosswind, the plane damaged its left wing tip and aileron, and before repairs could be carried out, a Japanese Mitsubishi A6M Zero destroyed the aircraft on the ground on 19 February 1942.
It was then stripped and the remains were pushed off a cliff onto the shore of Apsley Strait.

Sources:

Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location