Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3905, Thursday 29 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3905
MSN: 1841111
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Peremyshl-Zhashkovo -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While parked at Peremyshl-Zhashkovo, the aircraft was hit by a fighter of the Soviet Air Force which landed at night and veered off the runway. All five crew members escaped unhurt and the hulk was destroyed by a fighter of the German Air Force during an air raid on 3 February 1942.

Sources:

Soviet Transports