This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A30-8 |
| MSN: | 1291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | N off Flores Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR) |
| Destination airport: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT) |
Narrative:Shot down over the Sumba Strait, en route Surabaya-Kupang. All four crew members survived.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site 