This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3977 |
| MSN: | 1841904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Zhashkovo district, Tula region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by enemy fire and burned out. Three paratroopers were killed. A gunner was wounded.
It is unclear if the aircraft was attacked while on the ground or in the air.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru 