| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3479 |
| MSN: | 1840901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 766 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 km SW of Molotov Airport (PEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Destination airport: | Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Krymskaya to Molotov (now Perm) with an en route stop at Kuibyshev (now Samara). While approaching Molotov the aircraft encountered heavy snowfall and poor visibility. The pilot tried to land several times at the airfield of the flying school and eventually decided to land in a snow-covered field between Bolshoye Subbotino and Ustinovo. The aircraft crash-landed and broke up.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 