Incident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3404, Wednesday 21 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3404
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Plesnevo, Smolensk region -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed after landing near Plesnevo during a in the German air raids. The aircraft had been stranded there because it could not takeoff due to thick snow.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru