This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | Z2148 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Yell, Shetland Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Castle Archdale RAF Station, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Castle Archdale RAF Station, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:The crew of the Catalina had been briefed to carry out a sortie over the coast of Norway in order to locate the Kriegsmarine battleship "Tirpitz", and to bomb the ship. The pilot became disoriented and the plane crashed, killing 7 crew members while three survived.
Sources:
Shetland Museum and Archives
Air Crash Sites-Scotland 