This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3450 |
| MSN: | 8507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Vyazma, Smolensk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft landed near Vyazma behind enemy lines. Due to the deep snow, the aircraft could take off. While parked, the plane was destroyed by a German aircraft.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru 