Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina A24-11, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-11
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kavieng Harbour -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three RAAF Catalina flying boats were preparing for takeoff from Kavieng Harbour with a full fuel load and with a 4000 lb bomb load.
One of the overloaded Catalinas, A24-11, hit a "rogue" wave towards the end of its run near the mouth of the harbour, split the hull and the wings broke off spilling fuel. All nine aboard were killed.

Sources:

Michael Cavanagh (e-mail, 3-1-2015)
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location