Other Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2326, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Fossvogur -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A violent storm near Reykjavík caused five aircraft to be torn from their moorings at Fossvogur. The three Catalina's and two Martin Mariner flying boats sank.
Wind speeds of 77 knots were measured gusting to 115 knots.

Sources:

World War II Crash Sites in Iceland