| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3438 |
| MSN: | 7515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Smelovka -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Morozovski to a site behind the German lines at night. On the return leg a fire broke out in the cabin and spread rapidly. All five crew members bailed out at a height of some 350 metres. One of them was killed and another one seriously injured. The sole passenger, an Air Force officer, did not manage to bail out and was killed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 