This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1942 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 2452 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearl Harbor NAS, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport (PLPA) |
| Destination airport: | Pearl Harbor NAS, HI |
Narrative:While being based at Palmyra Island, the PBY-5 struck a coral reef resulting in extensive damage to underside of hull and the keel. Temporary repairs were effected and on 11 January 1942 the aircraft took off to return to Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.
It arrived there after dark. Blackout restrictions were enforced on the seadrome and landing lights were refused. A normal landing was made on glass surface in complete darkness in a restricted channel, but with a nose down attitude according to witnesses. The Catalina probably hooked a wingtip float, and was thrown violently on it back, in which position it was found by the crash-boat standby. It later sank. Three of the five crew were killed.
Sources:
VPB-23 War History vpnavy.org 