Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina Y-58, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-58
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kema -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing following a raid on the Japanese fleet at Kema. The Catalina was part of the three ship formation. The other two, Y-59 and Y-60 returned safely.

Sources:

Gedenkrol van de Koninklijke Marine 1939-1962