Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4459V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3416

Date:Saturday 12 March 1977
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4459V
MSN: D-1275
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boones Mill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roanoke,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot could not maintain headings given by controller. Observed on radar doing 360deg turn bfr acc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD77FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB