Accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L2010, Monday 29 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev G-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L2010
MSN: 61
Total airframe hrs:1043 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km SE of Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV)
Destination airport:Urgench Airport (UGC/UTNU)
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Chardzou (now named Turkmenabat), as the captain lost spatial orientation and did not listen to the warnings of the second pilot. The aircraft lost height rapidly and collided with the ground some 10-12 km south-east of Chardzhou and came to rest in shallow waters of the Amu-Darya River.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location