Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADUX, Monday 29 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ADUX
MSN: S.815
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sabang -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat named 'Cassiopeia' crashed when it struck debris during takeoff from Sabang.

Sources:

Flying Empires, History of Short 'C' Class Empire Flying Boats / Brian Cassidy
adf-serials.com

Location