Accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L3043, Friday 26 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev G-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3043
MSN: 22182
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NW of Dmitriyevka -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev G-2 crashed in Kazakhstan in icing conditions, killing 26 occupants; 8 survived the accident.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Kazan with an en route stop at Karaganda. On board were high-ranking party and state officials of Kazakhstan on. After takeoff the aircraft entered low clouds and fog with turbulence. Severe icing caused the pilot to return to Alma-Ata, but the aircraft lost height while flying a steep left turn at a height of some 100-150 metres. About 6 km north-west of Dmitriyevka (now Baiserke), the left wing touched the ground and the aircraft crashed, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location