This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-33 (DC-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 36-79 |
| MSN: | 1512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km W of Winterset, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to engine failure 30 miles W of Des Moines, IA; crew bailed out.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 