Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3958, Sunday 21 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3958
MSN: 1841709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khvoinaya -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The right engine failed some 5-6 minutes after take-off with the result that the low-flying aircraft lost speed and crashed in a forest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports