This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland II |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W3998 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take off 200 yards from the Breakwater Fort at Plymouth, Devon.
Sources:
WW2 Talk Forum Western Morning News 23-9-2013 Location