Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina A24-15, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-15
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill.
The following 11 Squadron RAAF Personnel lost their lives in this crash:
12305 Cpl Neville Lawrence ERNST; 33987 AC1 Arthur Wallace MAGEE;10436 LAC Charles James MATHESON; 12257 Cpl Eric John O'DONNELL; 39219 George Robert PETERSON; 557 FL Nelson Prior REID; 34551 AC1 Keith Mighell SIDEY; 2622 FO Lincoln James SLOAN.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Ross Geissmann (E-mai; 10-7-2014)