This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DG475 |
| MSN: | 1410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 16 km NE of LG-138 -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by three Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf 110's.
The airplane came down near RAF Landing Ground LG-138, which is located near Habata, Egypt.
Sources:
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum 