| Date: | Monday 8 December 1941 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-42B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC16735 |
| MSN: | 4208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Battle of Hong Kong, which took place during the Pacific campaign of World War II, began on 8 December 1941 when 12 Japanese bombers attacked Hong Kong-Kai Tak. Several civil aircraft were destroyed in the attack, amongst others four CNAC Curtiss AT-32 Condor II's, two Eurasia Junkers Ju-52/3m's (XT-AGE, msn 4072 and XXII, msn 4068), two CNAC DC-2's (24, msn 1369 and 26, msn 1302) and a Pan Am Sikorsky S-42B (NC16735, msn 4208).
Sources:
Location