Unlawful Interference Curtiss AT-32A Condor II , Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss AT-32A Condor II
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration:
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Battle of Hong Kong, which took place during the Pacific campaign of World War II, began on 8 December 1941 when 12 Japanese bombers attacked Hong Kong-Kai Tak. Several civil aircraft were destroyed in the attack, amongst others four CNAC Curtiss AT-32 Condor II's, two Eurasia Junkers Ju-52/3m's (XT-AGE, msn 4072 and XXII, msn 4068), two CNAC DC-2's (24, msn 1369 and 26, msn 1302) and a Pan Am Sikorsky S-42B (NC16735, msn 4208).

Sources:

cnac.org

Location