This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 2362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Ford Island NAS, Pearl Harbor, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On December 7, 1941, the Imperial Japanese Navy conducted a surprise military strike against the United States naval base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.
The base was attacked by 353 Japanese fighters, bombers and torpedo planes in two waves, launched from six aircraft carriers.
Many of the US Navy's Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina flying boats based at Ford Island NAS, Pearl Harbor were destroyed.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location