| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3973 |
| MSN: | 1841810? |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saratov Airport (RTW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS) |
| Destination airport: | Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Kuibyshev to Baku with en route stops at Saratov and Astrakhan. Both engines flamed out shortly after takeoff from Saratov after the flight engineer made a mistake in handling the fuel system.
The aircraft crash-landed. All 5 crew members and all 6 (or 8) passengers were seriously injured.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 