This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1941 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W3988 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Carrowmore near Doonbeg, County Clare -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. Nine crew members died in the crash.
http://www.csn.ul.ie/~dan/war/w3988.htm
Sources:
Foreign Aircraft Landings Ireland 1939-1945 Location