Unlawful Interference Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3987, Sunday 30 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3987
MSN: 184200.?
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lake Ladoga -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft departed on a flight from Leningrad to the Soviet hinterland together with at least six other PS-84s. It was attacked and hit by a group of four fighters of the German Air Force over lake Ladoga between cape Maryin Nos and Kivgoda.
It crashed into the lake.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location